State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] It includes the conveyance of raw materials and supplies from plant inventory to the work point of the same plant, conveyance of work in progress directly from one manufacturing operation to another in the same plant and conveyance of finished products to the point of first storage on the plant premises. It includes the testing or inspection throughout the scope of manufacturing.

* * *

Tax 11.40 Exemption of machines and processing equipment.  

(1) GENERAL.  

(a) Section 77.54(6)(a), Stats., exempts the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of "Machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof, exclusively and directly used by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal property and safety attachments for those machines and equipment." "Exclusively", as used in s. 77.54(6)(a), Stats., and in this section, means that the machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof are used solely by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal property to the exclusion of all other uses, except that